Publications

Textbox Section

Precautionary boil water advisory – September 4, 2019

Published on August 26, 2019

According to the regulations of the Ministère des Affaires Municipales et de l’Habitation (MAMH), the Toen of Sutton must replace flowmeters at the drinking water production plant (town sector) and this work will be done on September 4, 2019. Therefore, we are issuing a precautionary boil water notice which will take effect on September 4 at 10 pmfor the following sector:

SECTORS:   all residents serviced by the aqueduct system in the Town’s sector

Drinking water in your sector will be considered unsafe to drink until further notice.

We suggest that you follow this precautionary boil water notice on our website www.sutton.ca and on our Facebook page starting on September 5, 2019.

Do not use tap water unless you have brought your water to a rolling boil for at least one minute, or use bottled water.

For more information, contact the Public Works service at 450-538-2290.

WHAT SHOULD YOU DO?

Previously boiled water, and boiled for at least one minute, must be used for the following purposes until further notice:

  • When drinking and preparing beverages;
  • When preparing infant formulas and baby food;
  • When washing and preparing foods that are eaten raw (fruits, vegetables, etc.);
  • When cooking food that does not require a long cooking time (canned soups, desserts, etc.);
  • When making ice cubes;
  • When brushing your teeth or rinsing you mouth.

Throw out ice cubes (do not forget the refrigerators’ water containers), drinks and foods prepared after the date and time mentioned above.

You may use unboiled tap water for:

  • Washing dishes in hot water and drying them well;
  • Washing clothes and taking a showing or a bath. When it comes to younger children, make sure that they do not swallow bath water or wash them with a washcloth.

Schools, companies, commercial establishments and institutions which are serviced: please notify your clientele that the water is unsafe for drinking. Close water fountains and post information in locations where water remains available. Furthermore, you should consult the following document:

http://www.mapaq.gouv.qc.ca/fr/Restauration/Qualitedesaliments/securitealiments/Pages/avisebullition.aspx

 

Filtex : weekly update – August 19 to 23, 2019

Published on August 23, 2019
  • The contractor, B.Frégeau & Fils, Inc., continued to selectively sort any metal in addition to any remaining material containing asbestos.
  • All material containing asbestos was removed from the site by the afternoon of Thursday, 22 August.
  • The demolished material containing asbestos along with other demolition debris was transported to the subsurface solid waste containment site operated by the RIGMRBM near Cowansville.
  • On Friday, 23 August the contractor began to dismantle building number 5, one of the structures next to the railway line.
  • For questions or complaints concerning the Filtex demolition please contact the Public Works Secretary, Jessica Savard, by phone at 450 538-2290 or by email to [email protected]
  • You can consult the summary of the key facts regarding the demolition process of the former Filtex factory, published 26 July, by clicking here.

Filtex : weekly update – August 12 to 16, 2019

Published on August 16, 2019
  • The work is progressing in line with the schedule. This week the demolition phase and removal of materials began.
  • Instillation of the fine debris, anti-dispersion fence was completed around the section of the buildings that had previously collapsed.
  • Some artefacts from the Filtex buildings were removed and saved for Heritage Sutton
  • According to the site supervisor from HDS Environnement Inc. and the inspector from the Commission des normes, de l’équité, de la santé et de la sécurité du travail (CNESST), the work is taking place exactly as required.
  • Earlier this week the drinking water in some residences on Pine Street became cloudy for a few days. This was due to the use of water from the nearby hydrant to settle dust. There was no risk to health.
  • Representatives from the Central Maine & Quebec Railway (CMQR) visited the site to see the progress of the work and to mow the grass beside the railway tracks. There was a problem with the Pine Street rail crossing warning system that was not related to the demolition work; the CMQR company solved the problem.
  • For questions or complaints concerning the Filtex demolition please contact the Public Works Secretary, Jessica Savard, by phone at 450 538-2290 or by email to [email protected]
  • You can consult the summary of the key facts regarding the demolition process of the former Filtex factory, published 26 July, by clicking here.

Village sector – cleaning of the aqueduct system

Published on August 15, 2019

Town of Sutton will be cleaning out the aqueduct system in the Village sector between August 15th to August 30 th, 2019 This operation can cause the water to look temporarily cloudy (not clear), or turn yellowish. If this is the case, before using it let the cold water run in your bathtub or sink until the water becomes clear again.

We apologize for any potential inconvenience.

Filtex : weekly update – August 5 to 9, 2019

Published on August 9, 2019
  • The removal of asbestos from building # 1 on Pine Street has been completed. The work was performed on August 5 and 6 .
  • The asbestos removed has been deposited in an appropriate container inside the fenced perimeter of the site.
  • Friday, August 9, the contractor B. Frégeau & Fils inc. began moving the heavy equipment onto the site (excavator, mobile elevating work platform etc.).
  • The installation of the high, fine debris, anti-dispersion fence is in progress.
  • The demolition and disposal of materials phase will start the week of August 12.
  • For any questions please contact the Public Works Secretary, Jessica Savard, by phone at 450 538-2290 or by email to [email protected]
  • You can consult the summary of the key facts regarding the demolition process of the former Filtex factory, published July 26, by clicking here.

 

NEW – Cultural Recreation Directory for Suttonites

Published on August 8, 2019

In response to requests for information about the many activities being offered in Sutton and the surrounding area, the Town is now providing this new searchable directory of local cultural and recreational events.

Search by age, language, category or keyword. Explore some 60 different activities! From choir and reading clubs to pottery class, family reunions and dance classes. Fun for all ages!

Visit sutton.ca/culturalrecreation.

Reopening of the pool at Goyette-Hill Park

Published on August 5, 2019

The quality of the water is back to normal, so the pool resumes its activites according to the regular schedule. We take this opportunity to remind swimmers of the importance of rinsing in the shower before entering the pool. This procedure avoids contaminating the pool water.

Thank you for you understanding.

 
X