Publications

Textbox Section

Public notice – End of boil water advisory

Published on September 4, 2019

Please be advised that the precautionary boil water advisory of September 4th, 2019, at 10:00 pm is lifted because the flowmeters were successfully replaced today without risk to drinking water quality.

It is no longer necessary to boil the water before consumption.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Closure of the pool at Goyette-Hill Park

Published on August 30, 2019

Since we are awaiting the water quality results of the pool water and because of the expected cool temperatures of this weekend, the pool is officially closed for this season.

Thank you for your understanding. 

Filtex : weekly update – August 26 to 30, 2019

Published on August 30, 2019
  • The demolition of building number 5, next to the railway line, was completed.
  • Half of building number 7, also next to the railway line and the last remaining structure, was demolished.
  • Eleven containers of demolition debris were transported to the subsurface solid waste containment site operated by the RIGMRBM near Cowansville.
  • Ten containers of metal waste were sent for recycling.
  •  Artifacts relating to the former Filtex factory were saved and relocated by Town employees.
  • For questions or comments concerning the Filtex demolition please contact the Public Works Secretary, Jessica Savard, by phone at 450 538-2290 or by email to [email protected]
  • You can consult the summary of the key facts regarding the demolition process of the former Filtex factory, published 26 July, by clicking here.

Clarifications – Precautionary boil water notice – Town Sector – September 4, 2019

Published on August 30, 2019

The Town wants to provide answers to some questions raised as a result of the distribution of a boil water notice in the Town sector early this week.

First, it is a precautionary notice that only takes effect on the evening of Wednesday September 4, from 10:00 p.m. onwards. Check the Town web site www.sutton.ca/en starting on the morning of Thursday September 5 to find out if the boil water notice is still in place or has been lifted.

The boil water notice only applies to the sector (Town) where the notice was distributed. This is the downtown area on and around Principale Street and the neighbouring streets served by the municipal aqueduct including Maple Street as far as, and including, the Domaine Mon Louis development. Maple Street above this point and higher roads (Boulanger, Bernier, Lassonde, etc.) fall into the Mountain sector of the municipal aqueduct system and are not affected by this precautionary boil water notice.

Lastly, the spring located on Route 215 is not subject to this precautionary boil water notice because it is not part of the municipal water system.

Return of baby gym 2019

Published on August 26, 2019

The baby gym will be back on September 7, 2019 and will continue until December 21, 2019. The activity offered every Saturday from 10 :30 am to 12 :30 pm at the gymnasium of the Sutton School, offers children aged 0 to 5, accompanied by an adult, the opportunity to play in a safe space. An animator is on site to offer games that increase children global motor skill, psychomotricity and spatio-temporal skill. Free play for children and their parents is also promoted. Note that if the weather is nice activities can be held, outside, in the school playground.

The activity is free and no registration is required.

For more information contact :

Jérémy Haman
Coordinator of the recreation and community life service of the Town of Sutton
450-538-2290
[email protected]

Brome Fair

Published on August 26, 2019

Brome-Missisquoi MRC Fire Departments and the UPA (Union des producteurs agricoles) will jointly operate a kiosk at Brome Fair!

On-site prevention and fire safety questions will be answered for both agricultural and residential buildings.

The UPA representative will cover agricultural safety requirements.

Members of the fire departments will answer questions more specifically related to fire.

Mascots and surprises for children will also be part of the event!

See you on August 30th from 9:00 am to 7:00 pm!

 

Notice of work on Scenic road from August 26 to August 30, 2019

Published on August 26, 2019

The Town of Sutton wishes to inform citizens that work will be carried out by the Ministère des Transports on Scenic Road.

Hindrance:

Road closed to traffic at all times

Start:

August 26, 2019

Finish:

August 30, 2019

Direction:

West and East

Location:

In Sutton on Scenic road, between Judd and Waterhouse roads
Works area is located 45 metres east of 2021 Scenic road (450 meters east of Judd road)

Detour:

R-139,R-215, R-104 and R-243 (approximately 80 km)

Identification of work:

Culvert replacement

In order to ensure the public safety of residents affected by the detour, Sutton’s public service has put in place an automatic call protocol in order to ensure adequate safety in the area in question.

Thanks to the various public safety services for your assistance (Potton Fire Department, CAUCA 9-1-1 dispatch Center, Ambulance Service, Police Service, Canadian Customs and US Customs)! 

Could be altered or canceled due to operational constraints or weather conditions.

Consult Québec 511 or call 5-1-1 for updates or if you have questions about the work in question.

For the safety of road users and workers, compliance with the signs in place is essential.

 

Precautionary boil water advisory – September 4, 2019

Published on August 26, 2019

According to the regulations of the Ministère des Affaires Municipales et de l’Habitation (MAMH), the Toen of Sutton must replace flowmeters at the drinking water production plant (town sector) and this work will be done on September 4, 2019. Therefore, we are issuing a precautionary boil water notice which will take effect on September 4 at 10 pmfor the following sector:

SECTORS:   all residents serviced by the aqueduct system in the Town’s sector

Drinking water in your sector will be considered unsafe to drink until further notice.

We suggest that you follow this precautionary boil water notice on our website www.sutton.ca and on our Facebook page starting on September 5, 2019.

Do not use tap water unless you have brought your water to a rolling boil for at least one minute, or use bottled water.

For more information, contact the Public Works service at 450-538-2290.

WHAT SHOULD YOU DO?

Previously boiled water, and boiled for at least one minute, must be used for the following purposes until further notice:

  • When drinking and preparing beverages;
  • When preparing infant formulas and baby food;
  • When washing and preparing foods that are eaten raw (fruits, vegetables, etc.);
  • When cooking food that does not require a long cooking time (canned soups, desserts, etc.);
  • When making ice cubes;
  • When brushing your teeth or rinsing you mouth.

Throw out ice cubes (do not forget the refrigerators’ water containers), drinks and foods prepared after the date and time mentioned above.

You may use unboiled tap water for:

  • Washing dishes in hot water and drying them well;
  • Washing clothes and taking a showing or a bath. When it comes to younger children, make sure that they do not swallow bath water or wash them with a washcloth.

Schools, companies, commercial establishments and institutions which are serviced: please notify your clientele that the water is unsafe for drinking. Close water fountains and post information in locations where water remains available. Furthermore, you should consult the following document:

http://www.mapaq.gouv.qc.ca/fr/Restauration/Qualitedesaliments/securitealiments/Pages/avisebullition.aspx

 

Filtex : weekly update – August 19 to 23, 2019

Published on August 23, 2019
  • The contractor, B.Frégeau & Fils, Inc., continued to selectively sort any metal in addition to any remaining material containing asbestos.
  • All material containing asbestos was removed from the site by the afternoon of Thursday, 22 August.
  • The demolished material containing asbestos along with other demolition debris was transported to the subsurface solid waste containment site operated by the RIGMRBM near Cowansville.
  • On Friday, 23 August the contractor began to dismantle building number 5, one of the structures next to the railway line.
  • For questions or complaints concerning the Filtex demolition please contact the Public Works Secretary, Jessica Savard, by phone at 450 538-2290 or by email to [email protected]
  • You can consult the summary of the key facts regarding the demolition process of the former Filtex factory, published 26 July, by clicking here.
 
X