Publications

Textbox Section

Deposit of small batteries for recycling

Published on November 26, 2018

Town of Sutton is pleased to offer the recycling service for your used batteries.  You can deposit these batteries into a recycling bin for this purpose at the reception of the Town Hall.  This service is available Monday to Friday from 8:30 a.m. to noon and 1:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.

 

 

Maintenance work by the MTQ on Route 139 between Sutton and West Brome

Published on November 22, 2018

Due to the early arrival of winter conditions last week, maintenance work on Route 139 between Sutton and West Brome was halted; this work is under the control of the Ministry of Transportation. The Town of Sutton has been in frequent contact with the Ministry regarding its plans for the work in progress. The Ministry assured us that the resumption of work on this section will be a priority for spring 2019. They also assured us that, as an interim measure, they intend to apply a thin layer of paving along the entire length of the site as soon as weather conditions permit.

Therefore, if the weather is favorable on Saturday, November 24 and Sunday November 25, work teams should be busy applying a layer of paving to ensure the safety of road users this winter. The Town will stay in regular contact with Ministry officials throughout the winter to ensure that Route 139 is safe for our community and for visitors.

 

 

Drinking water compliant

Published on November 9, 2018

Please be advised that following the precautionary boil of water advisory of November 6, 2018, the water was analysed by a certified laboratory and the results indicate that everything is in conformity.

It is no longer necessary to boil the water before consumption.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Water main break – service interruption and precautionary boil water advisory – November 6, 2018

Published on November 6, 2018

Due to a water main break, the Town of Sutton had to carry out work on Tuesday, November 6th 2018.  There was a temporary interruption of service in the following sectors:

SECTORS:   De Bromont, Bellevue, de Laval, Saint-Jacques, Saint-Laurent, Rolland Bazinet, Gagné from civic number 10 and Breuleux Streets.

Following this interruption, drinking water in your sector is considered unsafe to drink for at least 96 hours or until further notice.

Do not use tap water unless you have brought your water to a rolling boil for at least one minute, or use bottled water.

For more information, contact us at 450-538-2290.

WHAT SHOULD YOU DO?

Previously boiled water, and boiled for at least one minute, must be used for the following purposes until further notice:

  • When drinking and preparing beverages;
  • When preparing infant formulas and baby food;
  • When washing and preparing foods that are eaten raw (fruits, vegetables, etc.);
  • When cooking food that does not require a long cooking time (canned soups, desserts, etc.)
  • When making ice cubes;
  • When brushing your teeth or rinsing you mouth.

Throw out ice cubes (do not forget the refrigerators’ water containers), drinks and foods prepared after the date and time mentioned above.

You may use unboiled tap water for:

  • Washing dishes in hot water and drying them well;
  • Washing clothes and taking a showing or a bath. When it comes to younger children, make sure that they do not swallow bath water or wash them with a washcloth.

Schools, companies, commercial establishments and institutions which are serviced: please notify your clientele that the water is unsafe for drinking. Close water fountains and post information in locations where water remains available. Furthermore, you should consult the following document:

http://www.mapaq.gouv.qc.ca/fr/Restauration/Qualitedesaliments/securitealiments/Pages/avisebullition.aspx

 

Reminder – Collections of leaves – November 2 and 23, 2018

Published on October 25, 2018

There will be a door-to-door leaf collections in all the sectors on Friday  November 2 and 23, 2018.

Only paper bags without adhesive tape will be picked up. The bags must be placed by the side of the road before 7:00 am. The leaves will be composted at the RIEDSBM.

Dead leaves will also be accepted at the MRC Ecocentre in Sutton, on Saturday October 27, from 8 a.m to 4 p.m. Leaves must also be in paper bags or in bulk. They will also be composted at the RIEDSBM. The ecocentre is located at 260 South Principale Street.

To consult the MRC Brome-Missisquoi leaf collections calendar, click here.

Starting date in Sutton of the collection of organic materials in 2019

Published on October 16, 2018

The Town is preparing for the collection of organic materials that will begin soon. You have already received your brown bin. The Town anticipates that the starting date of the collection of organic materials in brown bins will be during the month of January 2019. Details in this regard will be made available during the month of November 2018. Watch for public notices and social media  as well as other communication tools of the Town.

Water works – service interruption and precautionary boil water advisory – October 16, 2018

Published on October 10, 2018

Town of Sutton must proceed with some water works in sector 60 to 79 Mountain, Billings and Tournesol due to old pumping station, Tuesday 16 October 2018 from 8:00 a.m. to 4 p.m., if there is constraint the works will be Wednesday October 17th. There will be a temporary interruption of service. Therefore, if necessary, please make sure that you have a supply of water.

Following the interruption, drinking water in your sector will be considered unsafe to drink for at least 96 hours or until further notice.

Do not use tap water unless you have brought your water to a rolling boil for at least one minute, or use bottled water. For more information, contact us at 450-538-2290.

WHAT SHOULD YOU DO?

Previously boiled water, and boiled for at least one minute, must be used for the following purposes until further notice:

  • When drinking and preparing beverages;
  • When preparing infant formulas and baby food;
  • When washing and preparing foods that are eaten raw (fruits, vegetables, etc.);
  • When cooking food that does not require a long cooking time (canned soups, desserts, etc.)
  • When making ice cubes;
  • When brushing your teeth or rinsing you mouth.

Throw out ice cubes (do not forget the refrigerators’ water containers), drinks and foods prepared after the date and time mentioned above.

You may use unboiled tap water for:

  • Washing dishes in hot water and drying them well;
  • Washing clothes and taking a showing or a bath. When it comes to younger children, make sure that they do not swallow bath water or wash them with a washcloth.

Schools, companies, commercial establishments and institutions which are serviced: please notify your clientele that the water is unsafe for drinking. Close water fountains and post information in locations where water remains available. Furthermore, you should consult the following document:

http://www.mapaq.gouv.qc.ca/fr/Restauration/Qualitedesaliments/securitealiments/Pages/avisebullition.aspx

 

 
X