Publications

Textbox Section

Drinking water compliant

Published on July 13, 2018

Please be advised that following the precautionary boil of water advisory of July 10th, 2018, the water was analysed by a certified laboratory and the results indicate that everything is in conformity.

It is no longer necessary to boil the water before consumption.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Water works – service interruption and precautionary boil water advisory July 10, 2018 – addition of addresses

Published on July 5, 2018

Town of Sutton must proceed with some water works in the following sector: from 190 to 369 + 415 Maple Street, from 105 to 123 Bernier, Place Gamache, Delage, du Rocher, de l’Esker, de la Poudreuse, de la Granuleuse, de la Damnée, du Filtre, Lassonde, Morin and Corbeil-Bessette Streets (all addresses) and the following additions: 435 Maple Street, Mont-Sutton Heights, Domaine-Sutton and Thibault Streets (all addresses)Tuesday July 10, 2018 from 7:00 a.m. to 4 p.m. There will be a temporary interruption of service. Therefore, if necessary, please make sure that you have a supply of water.

Following the interruption, drinking water in your sector will be considered unsafe to drink for at least 96 hours or until further notice.

Do not use tap water unless you have brought your water to a rolling boil for at least one minute, or use bottled water. For more information, contact us at 450-538-2290.

WHAT SHOULD YOU DO?

Previously boiled water, and boiled for at least one minute, must be used for the following purposes until further notice:

  • When drinking and preparing beverages;
  • When preparing infant formulas and baby food;
  • When washing and preparing foods that are eaten raw (fruits, vegetables, etc.);
  • When cooking food that does not require a long cooking time (canned soups, desserts, etc.)
  • When making ice cubes;
  • When brushing your teeth or rinsing you mouth.

Throw out ice cubes (do not forget the refrigerators’ water containers), drinks and foods prepared after the date and time mentioned above.

You may use unboiled tap water for:

  • Washing dishes in hot water and drying them well;
  • Washing clothes and taking a showing or a bath. When it comes to younger children, make sure that they do not swallow bath water or wash them with a washcloth.

Schools, companies, commercial establishments and institutions which are serviced: please notify your clientele that the water is unsafe for drinking. Close water fountains and post information in locations where water remains available. Furthermore, you should consult the following document:

http://www.mapaq.gouv.qc.ca/fr/Restauration/Qualitedesaliments/securitealiments/Pages/avisebullition.aspx

Reminder – large garbage collection – Friday, July 6

Published on July 4, 2018

There will be a large garbage collection in all the sectors on Friday July 6, 2018.

Please note that construction materials and electronics will not be picked up.

You have to put your large items on the side of the road at the latest on July 5th if you do not want to miss the collection.

You can also bring your large objects at the ecocenter on the 2nd Saturday of the month from 9 am to 12 pm and the 4th Saturday of the month from 8 am to 4 pm. Thank you for your cooperation and help us keep your town clean! 

RESIDUAL MATERIAL MANAGEMENT – A COLLECTIVE RESPONSIBILITY!

Notice of work on Alderbrooke Road from May 30 to June 29, 2018

Published on May 24, 2018

The Town of Sutton wishes to inform citizens that work will be carried out on Alderbrooke Road.

Start:

May 30, 2018

Expected Finish:

June 29, 2018

Direction:

South and North

Location:

In front of 1091, Alderbrooke Road

Hindrance:

Road closed from May 30 to June 29, 2018, between Robinson Road and the intersection of Dyer and Macey Roads.

Details about the detour to follow.

Town of Sutton plans to carry out embankment stabilization and road repairs on Alderbrooke Road, in front of 1091, from May 30 to June 29.

These interferences may be altered due to weather constraints.

For the safety of road users and workers, compliance with the signs in place is essential.

Notice of work on road 139 from May 28 to May 31, 2018

Published on May 22, 2018

The Town of Sutton wishes to inform citizens that work will be carried out on Route 139.

Start:

May 28, 2018

Finish:

May 31, 2018

Direction:

South and North

Location:

In Sutton, near North Sutton Road

Hindrance:

Alternating circulation, Monday, Wednesday and Thursday
the 28, 30 and 31st of May between 7:30 am and 5 pm. 

Road closed Tuesday May 29 between 7:30 am and 5 pm.

The Ministère des Transports, de la Mobilité durable et de l’Électrification des transports plans to carry out work to replace a culvert on Route 139, south of North Sutton Road near 1491, Route 139 from May 28 to May 31.

These interferences may be altered or canceled due to operational constraints or weather conditions.

For the safety of road users and workers, compliance with the signs in place is essential.

Mountain sector – cleaning of the aqueduct system

Published on May 17, 2018

Town of Sutton will be cleaning out the aqueduct system in the Mountain sector between May 22nd to May 31st, 2018. This operation can cause the water to look temporarily cloudy (not clear), or turn yellowish. If this is the case, before using it let the cold water run in your bathtub or sink until the water becomes clear again. We apologize for any potential inconvenience.

 

Reminder – operation of the Municipal and MRC ecocentre

Published on May 16, 2018

The Public Works Department wishes to remind you of the following:

  • Separate your material before coming to the Ecocentre;
  • Only residential material is accepted;
  • No commercial material is accepted;
  • The content of the trailers accepted at the Ecocentre must be of a maximum volume of 64 cubic feet, the equivalent of a residential type trailer approximately 4 feet x 8 feet x 2 feet (1.8 cubic meters);
  • HHW (Household Hazardous Waste) (paint and oil) must be in their original containers and in a maximum quantity of 8 cubic feet or the equivalent of 8 gallons of paint.

Unaccepted materials:

  • Shingles;
  • Household garbage. The Ecocentre is not a landfill!

Ecocentre employees reserve the right to refuse a citizen that does not respect the prescribed quantities and the operation rules.

 

 
X