Public works

Drinking water compliant

Please be advised that following the precautionary boil of water advisory of June 19, 2019, the water was analysed by a certified laboratory and the results indicate that everything is in conformity.

It is no longer necessary to boil the water before consumption.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Organic material – your opinion is essential

The MRC Brome-Missisquoi is looking for citizens in order to obtain their opinions on organic material.

For more information, read the press release (in French only).

 

Water main break – service interruption and precautionary boil water advisory – June 19, 2019

Due to a water main break, the Town of Sutton had to carry out work on Wednesday, June 19, 2019.  There was a temporary interruption of service in the following sectors:

SECTORS:   North Principale Street from civic number 54, Woodard, Royea, Sénécal, Buenasvista, Dyer and Laplante.

Following this interruption, drinking water in your sector is considered unsafe to drink for at least 96 hours or until further notice.

Do not use tap water unless you have brought your water to a rolling boil for at least one minute, or use bottled water.

For more information, contact us at 450-538-2290.

WHAT SHOULD YOU DO?

Previously boiled water, and boiled for at least one minute, must be used for the following purposes until further notice:

  • When drinking and preparing beverages;
  • When preparing infant formulas and baby food;
  • When washing and preparing foods that are eaten raw (fruits, vegetables, etc.);
  • When cooking food that does not require a long cooking time (canned soups, desserts, etc.)
  • When making ice cubes;
  • When brushing your teeth or rinsing you mouth.

Throw out ice cubes (do not forget the refrigerators’ water containers), drinks and foods prepared after the date and time mentioned above.

You may use unboiled tap water for:

  • Washing dishes in hot water and drying them well;
  • Washing clothes and taking a showing or a bath. When it comes to younger children, make sure that they do not swallow bath water or wash them with a washcloth.

Schools, companies, commercial establishments and institutions which are serviced: please notify your clientele that the water is unsafe for drinking. Close water fountains and post information in locations where water remains available. Furthermore, you should consult the following document:

http://www.mapaq.gouv.qc.ca/fr/Restauration/Qualitedesaliments/securitealiments/Pages/avisebullition.aspx

 

Mountain sector – cleaning of the aqueduct system

Town of Sutton will be cleaning out the aqueduct system in the Mountain sector between June 11 to June 14, 2019. This operation can cause the water to look temporarily cloudy (not clear), or turn yellowish. If this is the case, before using it let the cold water run in your bathtub or sink until the water becomes clear again. We apologize for any potential inconvenience.

 

Notice of work on Dyer Road at the intersection of Route 139 – June 6th to June 13th, 2019

The Town of Sutton wishes to inform citizens that work will be carried out on Dyer road at the intersection of Route 139. Please be advised that Route 139 will be open to traffic during road works.

Hindrance:

Major (complete closure of the traffic lanes at the work site on Dyer road at the intersection of Route 139)

Duration:

June 6th to June 13, 2019

Location:

Dyer road at the intersection of Route 139

Identification of work:

Connection to aqueduct and town sewer systems

Detours:

Route 139, Mudgett road, Dyer road (local circulation)

These hindrances may be altered or canceled due to changes in operation or weather conditions.

For the safety of road users and workers, it is essential that you comply with the signs.

Notice of work on Scenic road with complete closure on June 3 and 4 with alternating circulation on June 6, 2019

The Town of Sutton wishes to inform its citizens that the ministère des Transports will begin a roadway resurfacing project on Scenic road.

Road works with complete closure

Dates:

June 3 and 4, 2019 from 5 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Direction:

Both directions

Location:

Scenic road between Ingalls and Judd road

Detours and optional itineraries:

Vallée-Missisquoi road, R-243, R-104, R-215, R-139, des Églises Est road (about 85km)

Road works with alternating circulation

Date:

June 6, 2019

Direction:

West and East

Location:

Scenic road between Ingalls and Judd road

Hindrance:

Alternating circulation, Thursday, between 7 a.m. and 5 p.m.

These hindrances may be altered or canceled due to changes in operation or weather conditions. Consult Quebec 511 to follow-up the work

For the safety of road users and workers, it is essential that you comply with the signs.

 

 

Notice of work on Route 139 from May 29th to May 31st, 2019

The Town of Sutton wishes to inform its citizens that work will be carried out on Route 139 at the intersection of Dyer road.

Starting date:

May 29th, 2019

End of work:

May 31st, 2019

Directions:

In both directions

Location:

Dyer road at the intersection of Route 139

Hindrance:

Closed and detour

Identification of work:

Connection to aqueduct and town sewer systems

These hindrances may be altered or canceled due to changes in operation or weather conditions.

For the safety of road users and workers, it is essential that you comply with the signs.

Brome-Missisquoi’s landscapes: Participate in the survey

Are the landscapes of our region important to you? Do you want to help protect and enhance them? The MRC needs you! Take a few minutes to share your thoughts by answering questions and sharing photos by visiting the following link: Photographic Survey (in French only)

 

Open house at RIGMRBM for the public

Press release for the open house day (in French only)

Notice of work on Route 139 from May 13th to May 31st, 2019

The Town of Sutton wishes to inform its citizens that work will be carried out by the Ministère des Transports on Route 139.

Starting date:

May 13th, 2019

End of work:

May 31st, 2019

Direction:

West and East

Location:

Between Route 104 (Knowlton road) in Brome Lake and Woodard road in Sutton.

Hindrance:

Alternating traffic, from Monday to Friday, between 5 a.m. and 9 p.m.

Details:

Speed limits:  50 km/h and 70 km/h

These hindrances may change due to changes in operation or weather. Consult Québec 511 to keep informed about the work.

For the safety of road users and workers, it is essential that you comply with the signs.