Public works

Notice of paving work on Route 139 from September 24 to October 26, 2018

The Town of Sutton wishes to inform citizens that paving work will be carried out on Route 139 in Sutton and Brome Lake

Start:

September 24, 2018

Expected Finish:

October 26, 2018

Direction:

North and South

Location:

Route 139, between Royea in Sutton and Scott Road in West Brome

Hindrance:

Alternating circulation, Monday to Friday, between 5 a.m. and 9 p.m.

Details:

Speed limits:  50 km/h and 70 km/h

These interferences may be altered due to operational or weather constraints. Consult Québec 511 to follow-up the work.

For the safety of road users and workers, compliance with the signs in place is essential.

Prolonged closure of the Missisquoi Valley road bridge in Sutton leading to Route 105A in Richford, VT in the United States

Vermont’s Transportation Agency informs us that due to a shortage of steel, the upgrade of the cross-border structure site will be postponed to Spring 2019. The bridge will remain closed until the end of May 2019.

Appeal to all amateur photographs of Sutton for the 2019 edition of the municipal calendar

 

 

Brown bin distribution

The distribution of brown bins for the collection of organic waste will start during the week of August 20th, 2018.

The brown bins will be delivered directly to each residential address, no need to ask or move.

 

 

Notice of road work on Missisquoi Valley Road – Township of Potton

The ministère des Transports will begin Monday, August 20, 2018 the replacement of three culverts located on Missisquoi Valley Road in the Township of Potton.

The culverts are located near the boundary with the Town of Sutton (culvert 5539-0), near Montée Old Stewart (culvert 5545-0) and approximately 450 m east of the Montée Old Stewart (culvert 5547-0).

To carry out this work, traffic in the sector will be managed alternately (1 lane of 4 meters wide maintained at all times) by means of signalers or traffic lights with digital countdown.

The work will last for six weeks.

For more information please contact the ministère des Transports at 511.

Distributing the new guy – brown bin distribution

To learn more about the subject consult the press release by clicking here .

 

 

Call for Tenders Number 010-TP-P-18 for draining sludge from aerated ponds #1 and #3

Drinking water compliant

Please be advised that following the precautionary boil of water advisory of July 10th, 2018, the water was analysed by a certified laboratory and the results indicate that everything is in conformity.

It is no longer necessary to boil the water before consumption.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Water works – service interruption and precautionary boil water advisory July 10, 2018 – addition of addresses

Town of Sutton must proceed with some water works in the following sector: from 190 to 369 + 415 Maple Street, from 105 to 123 Bernier, Place Gamache, Delage, du Rocher, de l’Esker, de la Poudreuse, de la Granuleuse, de la Damnée, du Filtre, Lassonde, Morin and Corbeil-Bessette Streets (all addresses) and the following additions: 435 Maple Street, Mont-Sutton Heights, Domaine-Sutton and Thibault Streets (all addresses)Tuesday July 10, 2018 from 7:00 a.m. to 4 p.m. There will be a temporary interruption of service. Therefore, if necessary, please make sure that you have a supply of water.

Following the interruption, drinking water in your sector will be considered unsafe to drink for at least 96 hours or until further notice.

Do not use tap water unless you have brought your water to a rolling boil for at least one minute, or use bottled water. For more information, contact us at 450-538-2290.

WHAT SHOULD YOU DO?

Previously boiled water, and boiled for at least one minute, must be used for the following purposes until further notice:

  • When drinking and preparing beverages;
  • When preparing infant formulas and baby food;
  • When washing and preparing foods that are eaten raw (fruits, vegetables, etc.);
  • When cooking food that does not require a long cooking time (canned soups, desserts, etc.)
  • When making ice cubes;
  • When brushing your teeth or rinsing you mouth.

Throw out ice cubes (do not forget the refrigerators’ water containers), drinks and foods prepared after the date and time mentioned above.

You may use unboiled tap water for:

  • Washing dishes in hot water and drying them well;
  • Washing clothes and taking a showing or a bath. When it comes to younger children, make sure that they do not swallow bath water or wash them with a washcloth.

Schools, companies, commercial establishments and institutions which are serviced: please notify your clientele that the water is unsafe for drinking. Close water fountains and post information in locations where water remains available. Furthermore, you should consult the following document:

http://www.mapaq.gouv.qc.ca/fr/Restauration/Qualitedesaliments/securitealiments/Pages/avisebullition.aspx

Reminder – large garbage collection – Friday, July 6

There will be a large garbage collection in all the sectors on Friday July 6, 2018.

Please note that construction materials and electronics will not be picked up.

You have to put your large items on the side of the road at the latest on July 5th if you do not want to miss the collection.

You can also bring your large objects at the ecocenter on the 2nd Saturday of the month from 9 am to 12 pm and the 4th Saturday of the month from 8 am to 4 pm. Thank you for your cooperation and help us keep your town clean! 

RESIDUAL MATERIAL MANAGEMENT – A COLLECTIVE RESPONSIBILITY!